Play free
  1. Squadbreak
  2. Guide
  3. Loot & drops
Guide

Loot and drops

Everything you use in Squadbreak drops in missions. Here are the odds.

Drop rates by enemy

EnemyMod crateGun caseArmour plateGrenadeTurret kitHealth pack
Grunt0.6%0.3%0.15%5%1.2%3%
Runner0.4%0.2%0.1%5%1.2%2%
Spitter1.5%0.75%0.38%5%1.2%4%
Brute6%3%1.5%25%8%15%
Bloater1%0.5%0.25%5%1.2%5%
Shieldbearer2%1%0.5%5%1.2%6%
Sniper2%1%0.5%5%1.2%4%
Broodmother6%3%1.5%5%1.2%15%
Splitter1%0.5%0.25%5%1.2%4%
Mender2%1%0.5%5%1.2%6%
Warlord100%100%60%100%100%100%

Elites drop loot 2× as often. Every win also pays a mod and a gun or an armour suit to every player.

Grades by map

When a gun or suit drops, its grade is rolled from the map’s tier. Bosses roll one row better. Then it picks something of that grade you don’t own yet.

DropScrapStandardMilitaryElitePrototype
Tier 1 map (Overgrown Outpost)40%45%15%0%0%
Tier 2 map (Sunken Ruins)10%40%40%10%0%
Tier 3 map (Obsidian Citadel)0%15%45%32%8%
Tier 3 boss0%0%35%45%20%

Rules

Play Squadbreak free

Runs in your browser. No download, no email. Play solo or in a squad of up to 4.

Play now ▶