Play free
  1. Squadbreak
  2. Guide
  3. Elements
Guide

Elements

Four elements, each with its own effect. Every enemy is weak to one and resists another, so the right element makes a fight much shorter.

FireFire sets enemies alight for extra damage over time, and the most common enemies in the horde are weak to it.FrostFrost slows enemies by half. It turns the fastest threats into easy targets and buys the squad breathing room.ShockShock stuns enemies for a moment, and it’s the element every boss is weak to.ToxicToxic corrodes enemies so they take extra damage from every source, not just the toxic hit, which makes it the squad’s damage multiplier.

What each element does

ElementEffect
FireSets enemies ablaze for 40% of the hit as extra damage over 2s.
FrostChills enemies, slowing them by half for 2s.
ShockJolts enemies, stunning them for 0.4s.
ToxicCorrodes enemies so they take 25% more damage for 3s.

Weakness chart

Damage taken from each element (green: weak, red: resists).

EnemyFireFrostShockToxic
Grunt150%100%100%50%
Runner100%150%75%100%
Spitter50%100%150%100%
Brute100%50%100%150%
Bloater150%75%100%100%
Shieldbearer100%100%150%60%
Sniper100%150%60%100%
Broodmother150%100%70%100%
Splitter75%100%100%150%
Mender100%70%100%150%
Bosses60%60%125%100%

Elemental guns

These guns have an element built in; any other gun can get one with the Elemental Core upgrade. The Arcanist’s Empower makes every shot trigger its element.

Resisting elements

Play Squadbreak free

Runs in your browser. No download, no email. Play solo or in a squad of up to 4.

Play now ▶