Play free
  1. Squadbreak
  2. Weapons
  3. Rifles
Weapons

Rifles

Rifles cover the middle and long range, from fast automatic carbines to semi-auto marksman rifles and elemental bolt casters. There are 7 in the game; the hardest hitting as it drops is the Tactical DMR.

Tactical DMR
Arcane Bolt
Arcane BoltStandard · level 2 · Reliable energy bolts at mid range.
Assault Carbine
Assault CarbineStandard · level 2 · Fast automatic fire with a little spread.
Longrifle
LongrifleMilitary · level 5 · Semi-auto: accurate, hard-hitting and long range.
Cryo Projector
Cryo ProjectorMilitary · level 6 · Freezing bolts slow enemies by half for 1.5s.
Tactical DMR
Tactical DMRMilitary · level 6 · Semi-auto marksman rifle: every click is a heavy, dead-accurate round.
Leech Rifle
Leech RifleElite · level 10 · Heals you for 25% of the damage it deals.
Storm Scepter
Storm ScepterElite · level 11 · Fires three bolts in a fan.

Compared

GunTypeGradeLevelDamageShots/sMagReload sRangeDPSSidearm
Arcane BoltArcane BoltRifleStandard225.53.2181.272067
Assault CarbineAssault CarbineRifleStandard216.56.5361.575084
LongrifleLongrifleRifleMilitary5513.2141.4950124
Cryo ProjectorCryo ProjectorRifleMilitary6213.4181.270058
Tactical DMRTactical DMRRifleMilitary6603121.61,050129
Leech RifleLeech RifleRifleElite10332.4131.480063
Storm ScepterStorm ScepterRifleElite1116.5 × 32.6141.4650102

Other weapon types

PistolsPistols are light, accurate sidearms. The semi-auto hand cannons fire one heavy shot per click and reward careful aim.SMGsSMGs spray fast at close range. They make easy sidearms and shred packs of weak enemies.ShotgunsShotguns fire spreads of pellets: devastating up close, weak at range. A favourite of the Vanguard.ExplosivesExplosive launchers fire shells, bolts and rockets that burst on impact and damage everything in the blast.ChainChain guns fire lightning that jumps from enemy to enemy, perfect against packs.HeavyHeavy weapons trade speed for sustained or enormous firepower.
Play Squadbreak free

Runs in your browser. No download, no email. Play solo or in a squad of up to 4.

Play now ▶